Schedule for the 17th Cine Las Americas

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

The Marchesa Hall and Theatre
7:00 PM Tercera llamada Last Call Francisco Franco New Releases
 
Wednesday, April 23rd
Marchesa
4:00 PM Please, Don't Bury Me Alive! ¡Por favor, no me entierren vivo! Efraín Gutiérrez
Special Screenings
7:00 PM Los insólitos peces gato The Amazing Catfish Claudia Sainte-Luce New Releases
with Universal VIP Universal VIP Universal VIP Panorama Narrative Shorts
9:45 PM Mujer conejo Rabbit Woman Verónica Chen New Releases
with Zugar Zombie Zugar Zombie Alexander Quezada Panorama Narrative Shorts
Alamo 2
3:30 PM La espera desespera Hopeful Hopeless Coraly Santaliz Narrative Feature Competition
with Wakening Wakening Danis Goulet Narrative Shorts Competition
6:30 PM Barroco Baroque Estanislao Buisel Quintana Narrative Feature Competition
9:30 PM La despedida The Goodbye Alvaro Diaz Lorenzo Narrative Feature Competition
with
Alma y Esperanza Alma & Esperanza Itandehui Jansen Narrative Shorts Competition
Alamo 3
4:00 PM O Menino e o Mundo  The Boy and the World Alê Abreu Narrative Feature Competition
with
Padre Father Santiago 'Bou' Grasso Narrative Shorts Competition
7:00 PM Las niñas Quispe The Quispe Girls Sebastián Sepúlveda Narrative Feature Competition
with
Watita Watita Alonso Llosa Narrative Shorts Competition
9:45 PM Teresa la novia del Libertador Teresa, the Liberator's Fiancee Rocío Lladó Panorama Narrative Features
with
Efeito Casimiro Casimiro Effect Clarice Saliby Panorama Documentary Shorts
MACC
4:00 PM Digna Guerra Digna Guerra Marcel Beltrán Documentary Feature Competition
with
El pintor de verónicas The Veronica’s Artist Oswaldo Toledano Documentary Shorts Competition
6:00 PM Reinas Majesty Ana Endara Mislov Documentary Feature Competition
with
Derby & Groma Derby & Groma Kara Blake Documentary Shorts Competition
8:00 PM Beneath the Blindfold Beneath the Blindfold Ines Sommer, Kathy Berger Documentary Feature Competition
with
Nadie especial Nobody Special Juan Alejandro Ramírez Documentary Shorts Competition
St Ed's
6:00 PM Into America - The Ancestors' Land Into America - The Ancestors' Land Nadine Zacharias Panorama Documentary Features
8:00 PM Dioses y reyes Gods and Kings Robin Blotnick Panorama Documentary Features
 


Thursday, April 24, 2014
Marchesa
4:00 PM Amor chicano es para siempre Chicano Love is Forever Efraín Gutiérrez Special Screenings
7:00 PM El limpiador The Cleaner Adrian Saba New Releases
with No mires ahí Don’t Look There Daniel Romero Panorama Narrative Shorts
9:45 PM Heli Heli Amat Escalante New Releases
with Snare Snare Lisa Jackson Panorama Narrative Shorts
Alamo 2
12:30 PM Mateo Mateo María Gamboa Narrative Feature Competition
with Diário do Não Ver Diary of Not Seeing Cristina Maure, Joana Oliveira Narrative Shorts Competition
3:30 PM Nena, salúdame al Diego Baby, Say Hi to Diego Andrea Herrera Catal Panorama Narrative Features
with Femmes de ménage Cleaning Women Fernanda Pessoa Panorama Documentary Shorts
6:30 PM Amaneceres oxidados Rusted Dawns Diego Cohen Narrative Feature Competition
9:30 PM Jirafas Giraffes Kiki Álvarez Narrative Feature Competition
with Terapia Therapy Beatriu Vallès Narrative Shorts Competition
Alamo 3
1:00 PM Rincón de Darwin Darwin’s Corner Diego Fernández Pujol Narrative Feature Competition
with Interstate Interstate Camille Stochitch Narrative Shorts Competition
4:00 PM Bobô Bobô Inês Oliveira Narrative Feature Competition
with As Rosas Brancas The White Roses Diogo Costa Amarante Narrative Shorts Competition
7:00 PM Sex, Love & Salsa Sex, Love & Salsa Adrian Manzano Panorama Narrative Features
with Juan Night Stand Juan Night Stand Adrian Schwarz Panorama Narrative Shorts
9:45 PM Mapa Map Leon Siminiaini New Releases
with Cristales Crystals Juan Ferro Panorama Narrative Shorts
MACC
2:00 PM 3 Horas para Amar 3 Hours to Love Patrícia Nogueira Panorama Documentary Features
with En la casa, la cama y la calle At Home, in Bed and in the Streets Elizabeth Miller Panorama Documentary Shorts
4:00 PM Amancio Williams Amancio Williams Gerardo Panero Documentary Feature Competition
with Ghosts on the Mountain Ghosts on the Mountain Jared Jakins, Carly Jakins Documentary Shorts Competition
6:30 PM We Women Warriors We Women Warriors Nicole Karsin Documentary Feature Competition
with Buenos días resistencia Good Morning Resistance Adrián Orr Documentary Shorts Competition
8:45 PM The Visit The Visit Fany de la Chica Documentary Feature Competition
with Godka Cirka A Hole in the Sky Àlex Lora, Antonio Tibaldi Documentary Shorts Competition
St. Ed's
6:00 PM El cañaveral The Sugarcane Samuel Lopez Panorama Documentary Features
with Nanapush et la tortue Nanapush and the Turtle Melissa Mollen Dupuis Panorama Documentary Shorts
8:00 PM Luz, Anima, Ação Between Frames - The Art Of Brazilian Animation Eduardo Calvet Panorama Documentary Features
 


Friday, April 25, 2014
Alamo 2
12:30 PM La despedida The Goodbye Alvaro Diaz Lorenzo Narrative Feature Competition
with Alma y Esperanza Alma & Esperanza Itandehui Jansen Narrative Shorts Competition
3:30 PM Calloused Hands Calloused Hands Jesse Quinones Narrative Feature Competition
with Huyhuy Trade Sky Hopinka Narrative Shorts Competition
6:30 PM Habla Women Habla Women Alberto Fererras Panorama Documentary Features
with Lonche Lonche Claire Weissbluth Panorama Documentary Shorts
9:15 PM German, últimas viñetas German, Last Vignettes Cristian Bernard New Releases
Alamo 3
1:00 PM Jirafas Giraffes Kiki Álvarez Narrative Feature Competition
with Terapia Therapy Beatriu Vallès Narrative Shorts Competition
4:00 PM Barroco Baroque Estanislao Buisel Quintana Narrative Feature Competition
7:00 PM Por las plumas All About the Feathers Neto Villalobos Narrative Feature Competition
with Rojo Red Carlos Alejandro Molina M. Narrative Shorts Competition
9:45 PM La espera desespera Hopeful Hopeless Coraly Santaliz Narrative Feature Competition
with Wakening Wakening Danis Goulet Narrative Shorts Competition
MACC
2:00 PM Roque Dalton, ¡fusilemos la noche! Roque Dalton, Let's Shoot the Night! Tina Leisch Documentary Feature Competition
with Años de luz Years of Light Aldemar Matias Panorama Documentary Shorts
4:00 PM Diplomacia secreta Secret Diplomacy Tomi Brotherus Panorama Documentary Features
with Jeuh kieh a jm hm kahun The Path of Stone Soup Arturo Juarez, Sarah Borealis Panorama Documentary Shorts
6:00 PM O Mestre e o Divino Master and Divino Tiago Campos Documentary Feature Competition
with Buffalo Calling Buffalo Calling Tasha Hubbard Documentary Shorts Competition
8:00 PM Sigo siendo (Kachkaniraqmi) I’m Still Javier Corcuera Documentary Feature Competition
St. Ed's
6:00 PM Ñanz Grandfather Volcano Carlos Gomez, Geodiel Chindicue Panorama Documentary Shorts
with Inuit Amalu Adlait Isumagijuniqatiginiiq Inuit Cree Reconciliation Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Diamond Panorama Documentary Shorts
8:00 PM Atempa - Sueños a orillas del río Atempa: Dreams by the River Edson Jair Caballero Trujillo Panorama Documentary Features
 



Saturday, April 26th 2014
Marchesa
11:00 AM Chateles del campo Country Kids Jason Outenreath Hecho en Tejas
with La cuesta: Worlding a Sidewalk La cuesta: Worlding a Sidewalk Alvaro Torres / Daniel Perera Hecho en Tejas
1:30 PM LaDonna Harris: Indian 101 LaDonna Harris: Indian 101 Julianna Brannum Hecho en Tejas
with Hinojosa

Hinojosa

Juan Pablo González

Hecho en Tejas

4:00 PM Run Tecato Run Run Tecato Run Efraín Gutiérrez  Special Screenings
with La onda Chicana

La onda Chicana

Efraín Gutiérrez

 Special Screenings

7:30 PM Las Marthas Las Marthas Cristina Ibarra Hecho en Tejas
with La dama y el caballo

The Horse Bride

Simon Quiroz

Hecho en Tejas

10:00 PM La gran familia española Family United Daniel Sánchez Arévalo New Releases
with 9546 KM My World Sergio García Locatelli Panorama Documentary Shorts
Alamo 2
11:30 AM Bobô Bobô Inês Oliveira Narrative Feature Competition
with As Rosas Brancas The White Roses Diogo Costa Amarante Narrative Shorts Competition
2:00 PM Las niñas Quispe The Quispe Girls Sebastián Sepúlveda Narrative Feature Competition
with Watita Watita Alonso Llosa Narrative Shorts Competition
4:30 PM Uvanga Uvanga Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu New Releases
with O Pacote The Package Rafael Aidar Panorama Narrative Shorts
7:00 PM Mateo Mateo María Gamboa Narrative Feature Competition
with Diário do Não Ver Diary of Not Seeing Cristina Maure, Joana Oliveira Narrative Shorts Competition
9:30 PM Miradas múltiples, la máquina loca Multiple Visions (The Crazy Machine) Emilio Maillé Panorama Documentary Features
with The Orphan and the Polar Bear The Orphan and the Polar Bear Neil Christopher Panorama Narrative Shorts
Alamo 3
11:00 AM Calloused Hands Calloused Hands Jesse Quinones Narrative Feature Competition
with Huyhuy Trade Sky Hopinka Narrative Shorts Competition
1:30 PM O Menino e o Mundo  The Boy and the World Alê Abreu Narrative Feature Competition
with Padre Father Santiago 'Bou' Grasso Narrative Shorts Competition
4:00 PM Disruption Disruption Pamela Yates New Releases
with Milk and Honey Milk and Honey Daniel Pfeffer Panorama Narrative Shorts
6:30 PM El verano de los peces voladores The Summer of Flying Fish Marcela Said New Releases
with Náufrago Shipwreck Andrew Vargas Panorama Narrative Shorts
9:00 PM Rincón de Darwin Darwin’s Corner Diego Fernández Pujol Narrative Feature Competition
with Interstate Interstate Camille Stochitch Narrative Shorts Competition
MACC
10:00 AM Mundos Diferentes  Mundos Diferentes various Emergencia Youth Film Day
11:30 AM Path Waves Youth Film Program Path Waves Youth Film Program various Emergencia Youth Film Day
1:30 PM Emergencia Youth Film Competition Emergencia Youth Film Competition various Emergencia Youth Film Day
4:00 PM Beautiful Sin Beautiful Sin Gabriela Quirós Documentary Feature Competition
with Trazos en la cumbre Drawing on the Heights Alejandro Victorero, Carlos Alejandro Molina Documentary Shorts Competition
6:00 PM El gran circo pobre de Timoteo Timoteo's Fabulous Ragged Circus Lorena Giachino Documentary Feature Competition
with Piove il film di Pio Pio's Movie Thiago B. Mendonça Documentary Shorts Competition
8:00 PM El cuarto desnudo The Naked Room Nuria Ibáñez Documentary Feature Competition
with Montaje anónimo Behind the Stage Marcelo Del Campo Documentary Shorts Competition
St Ed's
12:00 PM Sea de luz Let There Be Light Anna Wilking Panorama Documentary Features
1:30 PM Salty Dog Blues Salty Dog Blues Al Santana, Denise Belén Santiago Panorama Documentary Features
3:00 PM Adelante Forward Noam Osband Panorama Documentary Features
 


Sunday, April 27th, 2014
Marchesa
11:00 AM Almost Crimes Almost Crimes Diego Vega Hecho en Tejas
11:00 AM Ex-Votos Ex-Votos Ivete Lucas Hecho en Tejas
11:00 AM Gift of Gab Gift of Gab Diego Rico Hecho en Tejas
11:00 AM Life of Giorgio Life of Giorgio Sergio Carvajal-Leoni Hecho en Tejas
11:00 AM The Book of Joe The Book of Joe Mario Pena Hecho en Tejas
2:00 PM Waiting for Sandoval Waiting for Sandoval David B. Carren Hecho en Tejas
5:00 PM Micha Micha Eugene Martin Hecho en Tejas
with The Good Kind

The Good Kind

Ofelia Yanez

Hecho en Tejas

8:00 PM Pelo malo Bad Hair Mariana Rondón New Releases
Alamo Village, Auditorum #2
11:30 AM Amaneceres oxidados Rusted Dawns Diego Cohen Narrative Feature Competition
2:15 PM Memorias de un soldado A Soldier’s Memories Caupolican Ovalles Panorama Narrative Features
with Memento mori Memento mori Daniela Wayllace Panorama Narrative Shorts
5:00 PM La Casa del Ritmo, A Film About Los Amigos Invisibles La Casa del Ritmo, A Film About Los Amigos Invisibles Javier Andrade Panorama Documentary Features
with Zero Hour Zero Hour Dan Carrillo Levy Panorama Narrative Shorts
Alamo Village, Auditorum #3
11:00 AM Por las plumas All About the Feathers Neto Villalobos Narrative Feature Competition
with Rojo Red Carlos Alejandro Molina M. Narrative Shorts Competition
1:45 PM Viola Viola Matías Piñeiro New Releases
with No hay pan No Bread Macarena Monrós Panorama Narrative Shorts
4:00 PM Anina Anina Alfredo Soderguit New Releases
with Electrodoméstico Home Appliance Erik de Luna Panorama Narrative Shorts