Program for the 17th Cine Las Americas

claiff17-top

New Releases

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Anina Anina Alfredo Soderguit Uruguay 2013
Disruption Disruption Pamela Yates USA 2014
El limpiador The Cleaner Adrian Saba Peru 2012
El verano de los peces voladores The Summer of Flying Fish Marcela Said Chile 2013
German, últimas viñetas German, Last Vignettes Cristian Bernard Argentina 2013
Heli Heli Amat Escalante Mexico 2013
La gran familia española Family United Daniel Sánchez Arévalo Spain 2013
Los insólitos peces gato The Amazing Catfish Claudia Sainte-Luce Mexico 2013
Mapa Map Leon Siminiaini Spain 2012
Mujer conejo Rabbit Woman Verónica Chen Argentina 2013
Pelo malo Bad Hair Mariana Rondón Venezuela 2013
Tercera llamada Last Call Francisco Franco Mexico 2012
Uvanga Uvanga Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu Canada 2013
Viola Viola Matías Piñeiro Argentina 2012


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Special Screenings: Las Movies, the films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

La onda Chicana Efraín Gutiérrez USA 1976
¡Por favor, no me entierren vivo! Please, Don't Bury Me Alive! Efraín Gutiérrez USA 1976
Amor chicano es para siempre Chicano Love is Forever Efraín Gutiérrez USA 1977
¡Run Tecato Run! Efraín Gutiérrez USA 1979


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Narrative Feature Competition

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Amaneceres oxidados Rusted Dawns Diego Cohen Mexico 2013
Barroco Baroque Estanislao Buisel Quintana Argentina 2013
Bobô Bobô Inês Oliveira Portugal 2013
Calloused Hands Calloused Hands Jesse Quinones USA/UK 2013
Jirafas Giraffes Kiki Álvarez Panama/Cuba/Colombia 2012
La despedida The Goodbye Alvaro Diaz Lorenzo Spain/USA 2013
La espera desespera Hopeful Hopeless Coraly Santaliz Puerto Rico 2013
Las niñas Quispe The Quispe Girls Sebastián Sepúlveda Chile/France/Argentina 2013
Mateo Mateo María Gamboa Colombia/France 2014
O Menino e o Mundo  The Boy and the World Alê Abreu Brazil 2013
Por las plumas All About the Feathers Neto Villalobos Costa Rica 2013
Rincón de Darwin Darwin's Corner Diego Fernández Pujol Uruguay/Portugal 2013


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Documentary Feature Competition

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Amancio Williams Amancio Williams Gerardo Panero Argentina 2013
Beautiful Sin Beautiful Sin Gabriela Quirós Costa Rica/USA 2013
Beneath the Blindfold Beneath the Blindfold Ines Sommer, Kathy Berger USA 2012
Digna Guerra Digna Guerra Marcel Beltrán Cuba 2013
El cuarto desnudo The Naked Room Nuria Ibáñez Mexico  2013
El gran circo pobre de Timoteo Timoteo's Fabulous Ragged Circus Lorena Giachino Chile/Argentina 2013
O mestre e o Divino Master and Divino Tiago Campos Brazil 2013
Reinas Majesty Ana Endara Mislov Panama 2013
Roque Dalton, fusilemos la noche! Roque Dalton, Let's Shoot the Night! Tina Leisch Austria/El Salvador/Cuba 2013
Sigo siendo I'm Still Javier Corcuera Peru/Spain 2013
The Visit The Visit Fany de la Chica Spain/UK 2013
We Women Warriors We Women Warriors Nicole Karsin USA 2012


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Panorama - Narrative Shorts

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Zero Hour Zero Hour Dan Carrillo Levy Mexico/USA 2013
Milk and Honey Milk and Honey Daniel Pfeffer USA 2013
Zugar Zombie Zugar Zombie Alexander Quezada Colombia 2014
Cristales Crystals Juan Ferro Spain 2013
Náufrago Shipwreck Andrew Vargas Cuba/USA 2013
Electrodoméstico Home Appliance Erik de Luna Mexico 2013
Memento mori Memento mori Daniela Wayllace Belgium/Bolivia 2012
Snare Snare Lisa Jackson Canada 2013
Juan Night Stand Juan Night Stand Adrian Schwarz Puerto Rico 2013
The Orphan and the Polar Bear The Orphan and the Polar Bear Neil Christopher Canada 2013
O Pacote The Package Rafael Aidar Brazil 2013
No mires ahí Don't Look There Daniel Romero Spain 2013
Universal VIP Universal VIP Ken White, Gyasi Ross USA 2013
No hay pan No Bread Macarena Monrós Chile 2012

Panorama Documentary Shorts

9546 KM My World Sergio García Locatelli Peru/Spain 2013
Años de luz Years of Light Aldemar Matias Cuba/Brazil 2013
Efeito Casimiro Casimiro Effect Clarice Saliby Brazil 2013
En la casa, la cama y la calle At home, in Bed and in the Streets Elizabeth Miller Canada/Nicaragua 2013
Femmes de mènage Cleaning Women Fernanda Pessoa Brazil/Portugal 2013
Inuit Amalu Adlait Isumagijuniqatiginiiq Inuit Cree Reconciliation Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Diamond Canada 2013
Jeuh kieh a jm hm kahun The Path of Stone Soup Arturo Juarez, Sarah Borealis Mexico/USA 2013
Lonche Lonche Claire Weissbluth USA 2013
Nanapush et la tortue Nanapush and the Turtle Melissa Mollen Dupuis Canada 2013
Ñanz Grandfather Volcano Carlos Gomez, Geodiel Chindicue Colombia/USA 2013


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Narrative Shorts Competition

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Alma y Esperanza Alma & Esperanza Itandehui Jansen Mexico 2012
As Rosas Brancas The White Roses Diogo Costa Amarante USA/Portugal 2013
Diário do Não Ver Diary of Not Seeing Cristina Maure, Joana Oliveira Brazil 2012
Huyhuy Trade Sky Hopinka USA 2013
Interstate Interstate Camille Stochitch USA 2013
Padre Father Santiago 'Bou' Grasso Argentina/France 2013
Rojo Red Carlos Alejandro Molina Venezuela 2013
Terapia Therapy Beatriu Valls Spain 2012
Wakening Wakening Danis Goulet Canada 2013
Watita Watita Alonso Llosa Peru 2013

Documentary Shorts Competition

Buenos días resistencia Good Morning Resistance Adrián Orr Spain 2013
Buffalo Calling Buffalo Calling Tasha Hubbard Canada 2013
Derby & Groma Derby & Groma Kara Blake Canada/Argentina 2013
El pintor de verónicas The Veronica's Artist Oswaldo Toledano Mexico 2012
Ghosts on the Mountain Ghosts on the Mountain Jared Jakins, Carly Jakins USA 2013
Godka Cirka A Hole in the Sky Àlex Lora, Antonio Tibaldi Spain/USA 2014
Montaje anónimo Behind the Stage Marcelo Del Campo Chile 2013
Nadie especial Nobody Special Juan Alejandro Ramírez Peru 2013
Piove il film di Pio Pio's Movie Thiago B. Mendona Brazil 2012
Trazos en la cumbre Drawing on the Heights Alejandro Victorero, Carlos Alejandro Molina Venezuela 2013


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Emergencia Youth Film Competition

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

24 Dhivehi: (Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Maldives) 24 Dhivehi: (Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Maldives) Cesar Martinez USA 2013
Bound to Forget Bound to Forget Anna Clark USA 2013
Demanding To Be Heard Demanding To Be Heard Manuel Bernal USA 2013
Eddie Eddie Allison Coon-Come Canada 2013
Friendship Friendship Zaiyah Dennie, Medina Dennie, Ocean Demuth Canada 2013
Los paisanos Los Paisanos Miranda Whitus USA 2013
Shadows Shadows Diesel Garcia USA 2014
Softly Spoken Softly Spoken Aanjeni Twenish Canada 2013
Terribly There Terribly There Gladys Hidalgo USA 2013
The Difference The Difference Keren Rico USA 2013
The Hearing The Hearing Russell Ratt Brascoupe Canada 2013
The Mic The Mic Tanisha Garner USA 2013
Zenaida Zenaida Alec Cano USA 2013

Path Waves, presented in cooperation with
Smithsonian National Museum of American Indian

Beboon & Zigwaan Winter & Spring Joseph Briski, Darrin Brown, Katrina Ducheneaux, Dylan Headbird, Rain Headbird, Dinyce Howard, Devin Johnson, Eliza Kingbird USA 2013
Corriger le tableau Correcting the Chalkboard Ensemble pour le respect et la diversité Canada 2012
How Agate Pass Came to Be   USA 2013
Indian Taxi   Abraham Côté, Kevin Papatie Canada 2011
Injunuity: The Great Law   Adrian Baker USA 2013
Injunuity: Two Spirit   Adrian Baker USA 2013
La joie de vivre The Joy of Living Jérémy Vassiliou Canada 2011
My Name is Kobe   Briana Roberts USA 2010
People of the Water   USA 2013
Respondan a este video carta Reply to this Video Letter Guillermo Monteforte Mexico 2012
Shhh!   Steven Judd USA 2013
Sigo: A Hunter's Story   USA 2013
Skatne Ronatehiarontie They Grow Together Marion Konwennenhon Delaronde Kahnawake (Mohawk Territory) / Canada 2012

Cine Joven: Latino Youth Filmmaking Program at Austin School of Film

Mundos Diferentes, episodes 1-8 USA  



Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Panorama Narrative Features

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Memorias de un soldado A Soldier's Memories Caupolican Ovalles Venezuela 2012
Nena, salúdame al Diego Baby, Say Hi to Diego Andrea Herrera Catal Venezuela 2013
Sex, Love & Salsa Sex, Love & Salsa Adrian Manzano USA 2012
Teresa la novia del Libertador Teresa, the Liberator's Fiancee Rocío Lladó Peru 2013

Panorama Documentary Features

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

3 Horas para Amar 3 Hours to Love Patrícia Nogueira Portugal 2013
Adelante Forward Noam Osband USA 2012
Atempa - Sueños a orillas del río Atempa: Dreams by the River Edson Jair Caballero Trujillo Mexico 2013
Dioses y reyes Gods and Kings Robin Blotnick USA 2012
Diplomacia secreta Secret Diplomacy Tomi Brotherus Chile/Finland/Germany 2013
El cañaveral The Sugarcane Samuel Lopez Canada/El Salvador 2013
Habla Women Habla Women Alberto Fererras USA 2013
Into America - The Ancestors' Land Into America - The Ancestors' Land Nadine Zacharias Germany/USA 2012
La Casa del Ritmo, A Film About Los Amigos Invisibles La Casa del Ritmo, A Film About Los Amigos Invisibles Javier Andrade Ecuador/USA 2012
Luz, Anima, Ação Between Frames - The Art Of Brazilian Animation Eduardo Calvet Brazil 2013
Miradas múltiples, la máquina loca Multiple Visions (The Crazy Machine) Emilio Maillé Mexico/France/Spain 2012
Salty Dog Blues Salty Dog Blues Al Santana, Denise Belén Santiago USA 2013
Sea de luz Let There Be Light Anna Wilking Ecuador/USA 2013


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day

 

claiff17-top

Hecho en Tejas

Orinigal Title

English Title

Director

Country

Year

Chateles del campo Country Kids Jason Outenreath Nicaragua/USA 2013
LaDonna Harris: Indian 101 LaDonna Harris: Indian 101 Julianna Brannum USA 2013
Las Marthas Las Marthas Cristina Ibarra USA 2013
Micha Micha Eugene Martin USA 2013
Waiting for Sandoval Waiting for Sandoval David B. Carren USA 2014
Almost Crimes Almost Crimes Diego Vega Peru/USA 2013
Ex-Votos Ex-Votos Ivete Lucas Mexico/USA 2013
Gift of Gab Gift of Gab Diego Rico USA 2013
Hinojosa Hinojosa Juan Pablo González USA/Mexico  2013
La cuesta: Worlding a Sidewalk La cuesta: Worlding a Sidewalk Alvaro Torres / Daniel Perera Costa Rica/Guatemala/USA 2013
La dama y el caballo The Horse Bride Simon Quiroz USA 2012
Life of Giorgio Life of Giorgio Sergio Carvajal-Leoni USA/Italy 2013
The Book of Joe The Book of Joe Mario Pena USA 2013
The Good Kind The Good Kind Ofelia Yanez USA 2013


Full Festival Program


New Releases

Special Screenings: Las Movies, The Films of Efraín Gutiérrez

Narrative Feature Competition

Documentary Feature Competition

Hecho en Tejas

Panorama - Feature Films

Short Films Competition

Panorama - Short Films

Emergencia Youth Film Day