Schedule for the 13th Cine Las Americas International Film festival

Alamo South Lamar
7:00 Amorosa Soledad Lovely Loneliness Martin Carranza, Victoria Galardi Argentina
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
Alamo South Lamar
7:00(*) Olhos de Ressaca Undertow Eyes Petra Costa Brazil
7:00 Tom Zé: Astronauta libertado Tom Zé: Liberated Astronaut Igor Iglesias Gonzalez Spain





9:45(*) Jaulas Cages Juan José Medina Mexico
9:45 El bosque The Forest Pablo Siciliano, Eugenio Lasserre Argentina
MACC
4:00 Emergencia Youth Film Competition





7:00 March Point
Annie Silverstein, Tracy Rector USA





9:00 Sueños y sacrificios Dreams and Sacrifices Lotte Haase The Netherlands/Peru
Regal Metropolitan
4:00(*) Cerro de la cruz
Constantino Escandón Mexico
4:00 Quanto Dura o Amor? Paulista Roberto Moreira Brazil






4:00
Mundo Alas
Leon Gieco, Sebastian Schindel, Fernando Molnar Argentina





6:00(*) El ataque de los robots de Nebulosa-5 The Attack of the Robots from Nebula-5 Chema Garcia Ibarra Spain
6:00 Miente Lie Rafi Mercado Puerto Rico/Dominican Republic





6:00(*) Amateur
Daniel Treviño USA
6:00 Ser y no ser To Be and Not to Be Oscar Serrano Mexico





8:00(*) Away
Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo Chile/USA
8:00 La mujer sin piano Woman Without Piano Javier Rebollo Spain





8:00(*) Entrevista con la tierra Interview with the Earth Nicolás Pereda Mexico
8:00 El informe Toledo The Toledo Report Albino Álvarez G Mexico





10:00 Memorias del desarrollo Memories of Overdevelopment Miguel Coyula USA/Cuba





10:00 B1
Braga Felipe, Eduardo Hunter Moura Brazil
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
Regal Metropolitan
4:00 El regalo The Gift Cristián Galaz, Andrea Ugalde Chile





4:00 El informe Toledo The Toledo Report Albino Álvarez G Mexico





6:00(*) Payasos Clowns Marianela Vega Oroza Peru/USA
6:00 El acuarelista The Watercolorist Daniel Rodríguez Peru





6:00(*) El peleador
Pablo José Lozano Hernández Cuba/Dominican Republic
6:00 La asamblea The Assembly Galel Maidana Argentina





8:00 Mal día para pescar Bad Day to Go Fishing Alvaro Brechner Uruguay/Spain





8:00(*) Artzainak: Shepherds and Sheep
Jacob Griswold, Javi Zubizarreta USA
8:00 Which Way Home
Rebecca Cammisa USA





10:00(*) Karai norte Man from the North Marcelo Martinessi Paraguay
10:00 Muamba Petty Smuggling Chico Faganello Brazil





10:00 Vil romance Vile Romance José Celestino Campusano Argentina
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
Regal Metropolitan
12:00 Hecho en Tejas Showcase
Taco! Taco! Taco!
John Estrada USA
When I Grow Up
Sharon Arteaga USA
Death Rattle
A.J. Garces USA
Amateur
Daniel Treviño USA
Whales of Gold
Lucia Duncan USA
Shades of the Border
Patrick William Smith Dominican Republic/Haiti/USA





12:00 Tom Zé: Astronauta libertado Tom Zé: Liberated Astronaut Igor Iglesias Gonzalez Spain





2:00 The Red Queen
David Carren USA





2:00(*) Ebony Goddess: Queen of Ile Aiye
Carolina Moraes-Liu USA
2:00 La tierra sin mal The Land of No Evil Anna Recalde Miranda Paraguay





4:00 Don't Let Me Drown
Cruz Angeles USA





4:00 Documentary Shorts In Competition
Ikwé
Caroline Monnet Canada
Point of Entry
Zeus Quijano, Jr. USA
Finding D-QU: The Lonely Struggle of California's Only Tribal College
Christopher Newman USA
Olhos de Ressaca Undertow Eyes Petra Costa Brazil
El bombillo
Juan David Soto Taborda Cuba/Colombia
Ebony Goddess: Queen of Ile Aiye
Carolina Moraes-Liu USA





6:00(*) Memoria de los peces
Enrique Mencia Medrano Cuba/Puerto Rico
6:00 El vuelco del cangrejo Crab Trap Oscar Ruiz Navia Colombia





6:00(*) Artzainak: Shepherds and Sheep
Jacob Griswold, Javi Zubizarreta USA
6:00 O Areal The Sandpit Sebastian Sepulveda Chile/Spain





8:00(*) Mnemosyne Rising
Miguel Alvarez USA
8:00 Tercer mundo Third World César Caro Cruz Chile/Costa Rica





8:00 Mundo Alas
Leon Gieco, Sebastian Schindel, Fernando Molnar Argentina





10:00(*) Sebastian's Voodoo
Joaquin Baldwin USA
10:00 Oveja negra Black Sheep Humberto Hinojosa Ozcariz Mexico





10:00(*) El relato de Sam Brennan Sam Brennan's Story Manuel Tonatiuh Moreno Ramos Mexico
10:00 Dzi Croquettes
Tatiana Issa, Raphael Alvarez Brazil
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
MACC
3:00(*) Sueños y sacrificios Dreams and Sacrifices Lotte Haase The Netherlands/Peru
3:00 Sowing the Seeds of Justice Abby Ginzberg USA





5:00 De ollas y sueños Cooking Up Dreams Ernesto Cabellos Peru





7:00 Stages Meerkat Media Collective USA





8:30 Suertes, humores y pequeñas historias de la Independencia y la Revolución Crafts, Humors and Short Stories of the Mexican Independence and Revoution Various Mexico





9:00 El viaje del cometa The Journey of the Comet Ivonne Fuentes Mendoza Mexico
Regal Metropolitan
12:00 Panorama Narrative Shorts
Mala memoria Bad Memory Alfonso Esquivias Jaime Mexico
¿De qué color es el cielo? What Color Is the Sky? Juan Pablo Richter Bolivia
Epílogo Epilogue Carlos Correa Mexico
La sombra del tiempo Teddy Barouh Cuba/France
La canción de los niños muertos The Dead Children Song David Pablos Mexico





12:00 Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa USA





2:00 Looking for Palladin Andrzej Krakowski USA/Guatemala





2:00 Son & Moon (Diario de un astronauta) Son & Moon (The Astronaut Diary) Manuel Huerga Spain





4:00(*) Cleats Maria Carter USA
4:00 Morenita Alan Jonsson Gavica Mexico





4:00 Narrative Shorts In Competition
Jaulas Cages Juan José Medina Mexico
Mnemosyne Rising Miguel Alvarez USA
Payasos Clowns Marianela Vega Oroza Peru/USA
Away Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo Chile/USA
Sebastian's Voodoo Joaquin Baldwin USA
My Father's Son JorDan Fuller USA
Karai norte Man from the North Marcelo Martinessi Paraguay





6:00(*) Señal de vida Sign of Life Diana Peñaloza Mexico
6:00 Tres dies amb la família Three Days with the Family Mar Coll Spain





6:00(*) Finding D-QU: The Lonely Struggle of California's Only Tribal College Christopher Newman USA
6:00 El poder de la palabra The Power of Speech Francisco Hervé Chile





8:00 Perpetuum Mobile Nicolás Pereda Mexico/Canada/France





8:00 La vida loca This Crazy Life Christian Poveda France/Spain/Mexico





10:00(*) Tierra incógnita Rodrigo Daniel Alves de Melo Cuba/Brazil
10:00 Lokas Gonzalo Justiniano Chile/Mexico





10:00 La guerra gaucha The Gaucho War Lucas Demare Argentina
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
Alamo South Lamar
7:00 La profecía de los justos The Last of the Just
Manuel Carballo Mexico





9:45 Norteado Northless Rigoberto Perezcano Mexico/Spain
MACC
5:00 El sistema
Paul Smaczny, Maria Stodtmeier Germany





7:00(*) My Father's Son
JorDan Fuller USA
7:00 Adopción Adoption David Lipszyc Argentina





9:00 Poto Mitan: Haitian Women, Pillars of the Global Economy
Renée Bergan, Mark Schuller Haiti/USA
Regal Metropolitan
4:00(*) El ataque de los robots de Nebulosa-5 The Attack of the Robots from Nebula-5 Chema Garcia Ibarra Spain
4:00 Tercer mundo Third World César Caro Cruz Chile/Costa Rica





6:00 El regalo The Gift Cristián Galaz, Andrea Ugalde Chile





8:00(*) Cerro de la cruz Cerro de la Cruz Constantino Escandón Mexico
8:00 Quanto Dura o Amor? Paulista Roberto Moreira Brazil





10:00 Juntos Together Nicolás Pereda Mexico
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
Alamo South Lamar
7:00 Aquele Querido Mês de Agosto Our Beloved Month of August Miguel Gomes Portugal
MACC
5:00(*) Whales of Gold
Lucia Duncan USA
5:00 Rehje
Anaís Huerta, Raúl Cuesta Mexico





7:00 March Point
Annie Silverstein, Tracy Rector USA





9:00 Panorama Documentary Shorts
(kə nā′dē ən)
Marc Arellano Canada
La tarea
Milagro Farfán Cuba/Peru
CuBata
Kevin McSorley Ireland/Cuba
Solidarity In Saya: An Afro-Bolivian Music Movement
Maya Jensen USA
Regal Metropolitan
4:00 El bosque The Forest Pablo Siciliano, Eugenio Lasserre Argentina





6:00 Memorias del desarrollo Memories of Overdevelopment Miguel Coyula USA/Cuba





8:00 Los viajes del viento The Wind Journeys Ciro Guerra Colombia/Germany/Argentina/the Netherlands





10:00(*) Entrevista con la tierra Interview with the Earth Nicolás Pereda Mexico
10:00 Todo, en fin, el silencio lo ocupaba All Things Were Now Overtaken by Silence Nicolás Pereda Mexico/Canada
 
(*) Indicates a short film preceding a feature
Alamo South Lamar
7:00 Viajo Porque Preciso, Volto Porque Te Amo I Travel Because I Have to, I Come Back Because I Love You Marcelo Gomes, Karim Aïnouz Brazil





9:45 Amor, dolor y viceversa Love, Pain & Vice Versa Alfonso Pineda Ulloa Mexico
MACC
5:00(*) Point of Entry
Zeus Quijano, Jr. USA
5:00 Stages
Meerkat Media Collective USA





7:00 Cárcel de carne Jail of Flesh Roque Azcuaga Mexico





9:00 La Escuela Internacional de Cine y Televisión (EICTV)
El bombillo
Juan David Soto Taborda Cuba/Colombia
El peleador
Pablo José Lozano Hernández Cuba/Dominican Republic
La tarea
Milagro Farfan Cuba/Peru
Memoria de los peces
Enrique Mencia Medrano Cuba/Puerto Rico
Tierra incógnita
Rodrigo Daniel Alves de Melo Cuba/Brazil
La sombra del tiempo
Teddy Barouh Cuba/France
Regal Metropolitan
4:00 La mujer sin piano Woman Without Piano Javier Rebollo Spain





6:00(*) Red Mesa
Ilana Lapid USA
6:00 Sincronía Synchronicity Jorge Iván Morales Mexico





8:00(*) Ikwé
Caroline Monnet Canada
8:00 Barking Water
Sterlin Harjo USA





10:00 ¿Dónde están sus historias? Where Are Their Stories? Nicolás Pereda Mexico
 
Alamo South Lamar
7:00 Chamaco The Kid Miguel Necoechea Mexico/USA